News 4 June 2020
  views
Author: Courtney W

Mo Gilligan, Jasmine Jobson & ‘The Rap Game UK’ Among 2020 BAFTA TV Nominees

4 June 2020
  views
Share
Share

The 2020 BAFTA TV nominations have been announced and a number of familiar faces have received a nod for their efforts on the small screen.

From hosting co-hosting The Big Narstie Show to more recently presenting All Star Happy Hour, Mo Gilligan have been very busy lately and the comedic presenter has been nominated for Best Entertainment Performance for The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan. He’s up against the likes of Frankie Boyle, Lee Mack and Graham Norton.

Jasmine Jobson impressed us all with her role as Jaq in season 3 of Top Boy and she’s been nominated for Best Supporting Actress alongside Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown), Helen Behan (The Virtues) and Naomi Ackie (The End of the F***ing World).

The Rap Game UK – which was presented by DJ Target, Krept and Konan – has also received a nomination in the Best Entertainment Programme category, battling it out with Strictly Come Dancing, The Voice UK and The Greatest Dancer.

The International category is also filled with high quality dramas including Euphoria – which is executive produced by Drake – and the gripping miniseries When They See Us which is based on true events related to the Central Park Five.

The ceremony for the 2020 BAFTA TV Awards was due to take place in Spring but is now scheduled to take place on July 31st where the winners will be announced.

Check out the nominations for the main BAFTA TV awards below:


COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW – So Television/BBC One

THE LAST LEG  – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4

THE RANGANATION  – Zeppotron/BBC Two

TASKMASTER – Avalon Television/Dave


CURRENT AFFAIRS

GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) – True Vision East/Channel 4

THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4

IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) – BBC/BBC One

UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) – Hardcash Productions/ITV


DRAMA SERIES

THE CROWN – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix

GENTLEMAN JACK – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

GIRI/HAJI – Sister Pictures/BBC Two


ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

FRANKIE BOYLE – Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – Zeppotron/BBC Two

GRAHAM NORTON – The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One

LEE MACK – Would I Lie to You – Zeppotron/BBC One

MO GILLIGAN – The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4


ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GREATEST DANCER – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One

THE RAP GAME UK – Naked TV/BBC Three

STRICTLY COME DANCING – BBC Studios/BBC One

THE VOICE UK – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV


FACTUAL SERIES

CRIME AND PUNISHMENT – 72 Films/Channel 4

DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER – Raw TV/Netflix

LEAVING NEVERLAND – Amos Pictures/Channel 4

OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE – Curve Media/BBC One


FEATURES

JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4

THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN – Rumpus Media/BBC Two

MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING – Owl Power/BBC Two

SNACKMASTERS – Optomen/Channel 4


FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

GBEMISOLA IKUMELO – Famalam – BBC Studios/BBC Three

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE – Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SARAH KENDALL – Frayed – Merman, Guesswork Television/Sky One

SIAN CLIFFORD – Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three


INTERNATIONAL

EUPHORIA – The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Content Agency, HOT, TCDY Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic

SUCCESSION – HBO, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic

UNBELIEVABLE – CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix

WHEN THEY SEE US – Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix


LEADING ACTOR

CALLUM TURNER – The Capture – Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One

JARED HARRIS – Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

STEPHEN GRAHAM – The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

TAKEHIRO HIRA – Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two


LEADING ACTRESS

GLENDA JACKSON – Elizabeth is Missing – STV Productions/BBC One

JODIE COMER – Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

SAMANTHA MORTON – I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions/Channel 4

SURANNE JONES – Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One


LIVE EVENT

BLUE PLANET LIVE – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One

ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS – ITV News, ITN/ITV

GLASTONBURY 2019 – BBC Studios/BBC Two

OPERATION LIVE – The Garden Productions/Channel 5


MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

GUZ KHAN – Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three

JAMIE DEMETRIOU – Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

NCUTI GATWA – Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

YOUSSEF KERKOUR – Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4


MINI-SERIES

A CONFESSION – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV

CHERNOBYL – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

THE VICTIM – STV Productions/BBC One

THE VIRTUES – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4


NEWS COVERAGE

HONG KONG PROTESTS – Sky News/Sky News

ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS – ITV News, ITN/ITV

PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) – BBC News/BBC Two

VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME – BBC News/BBC Two


REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX – Studio Lambert/Channel 4

HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH – Talkback/ITV

RACE ACROSS THE WORLD – Studio Lambert/BBC Two

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three


SCRIPTED COMEDY

CATASTROPHE – Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4

DERRY GIRLS – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4

FLEABAG – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

STATH LETS FLATS – Roughcut TV/Channel 4


SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER – The Guardian/The Guardian

BRAIN IN GEAR – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer

SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four

TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) – Plimsoll Productions/BBC Four


SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

THE ABUSED – Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5

DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two

THE FAMILY SECRET – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4

THE LAST SURVIVORS – Minnow Films/BBC Two


SINGLE DRAMA

BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4

ELIZABETH IS MISSING – STV Productions/BBC One

THE LEFT BEHIND – BBC Studios/BBC Three

RESPONSIBLE CHILD – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two


SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY – BBC Studios/BBC One

CORONATION STREET – ITV Studios/ITV

EMMERDALE – ITV Studios/ITV

HOLBY CITY – BBC Studios/BBC One


SPECIALIST FACTUAL

8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK – BBC Studios, PBS/BBC Two

SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, CCTV9/BBC One

THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit/BBC Two

YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES: A VERY BRITISH CRIME STORY – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Four


SPORT

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA – ITV Sport/ITV

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket

FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA – Input Media/BBC One

WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL – BBC Sport/BBC One


SUPPORTING ACTOR

JOE ABSOLOM – A Confession – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV

JOSH O’CONNOR – The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

STELLAN SKARSGARD – Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

WILL SHARPE – Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

HELEN BEHAN – The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

HELENA BONHAM CARTER – The Crown – Left Bank Pictures Sony Pictures/Netflix

JASMINE JOBSON – Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, DreamCrew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

NAOMI ACKIE – The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4


VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT
 (voted for by the public)

CORONATION STREET The Death of Sinead Osborne – ITV Studios/ITV

FLEABAG Confessional scene – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic

GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Baby Cow Productions/BBC One

LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One

LOVE ISLAND Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2